Along the Fence

About New Jersey High School Girls XC/Track&Field

Are You Sure This is Spring? Sectionals Day 2

At least it’s not raining…yet.

But the wind is a little tough

IMG_1612

The only other Sectional Friday worse than yesterday was in 2003 when I was at Buena and it rained in buckets for most of the meet. There was an infield tent, but it was no help because the the rain was actually coming in sideways. Good Times!

It is about 45 degrees this morning in Hillsborough, but the cloud cover is high and the sun is peeking out occasionally. Hopefully the weather will hold and it will warm up a little so that the kids can have a good performance day. I’ll be posting updates throughout the day as the trip to MOC continues.

After a terrific version of our National Anthem, we’ll be underway in a few minutes.

The Hurdle trials will start things off on the track with the remaining field events from yesterday conclude.

The first final on the track will be the 800m. All running events will be Gr 4 first followed by Gr 1 (Boys 1st)

FINALS

Eddison Gulama of WW-P takes over from Hillsborough’s Nick McFarland with about  300m to go and brings it home in approx 1:58 (un). The wind

G4 800M – Boys

1. Eddison Gulama (WW-P So.)  1:57.87

2. Brandon Mazzarella (Marlboro) 1:58.51

3. Morgan Murray (So. Bruns) 1:58.91

G1 800M – Boys

1. Chris Aresco (New Prov.) 2:01.66

2. Adam Coyle (New Egypt) 2:02.46

3.Nicholas Zickgraf (Brearly) 2:03.32

G4 800M – Girls

1. Mary Grace Monahan (Manalapan) 2:17.85

2. Emily Bracher (Freehold Twp) 2:18.18

3. Caitlyn Poss (Freehold Twp) 2:19.62

G1 800M – Girls

1. Kristina Smiling (Metuchen) 2:25.32

2.Grace Chong (Highland Pk.) 2:28.80

3. Kelly Shafer (So. Hunterdon) 2:28.94

While we’re waiting for the Girls 800m results, the Hurdle finals are on the track

G1 100 Hurdles – Girls

1. Drew Bristol Andrews  (Florence) 14.79

2. Khabria Crawford (Dunellen) 14.80

3. Mackenzie Revano (Metuchen) 15.82

G4 100 Hurdles – Girls

1.  Pati Dziekonska (WW-P No.) 14.36

2.Paige Brown (WW-P So) 14.48

3. Aspen McMillen (So. Bruns) 14.58

Gr4 110 Hurdles – Boys

1. Hakiem Horten (Trenton) 14.30

2. Juan Baxter (So. Bruns.) 14.80

3. Kevon Cribb (Trenton) 14.85

Gr1 110 Hurdles – Boys

1. Bernard Worthy (Florence) 14.92

2. Travone LaTouche (Metuchen) 15.30

3. Jarren Miller (Highland Pk.)15.36

G4 3200m Boys

1.Dan Riff (WW-P So.)  9:33.19

2. Dylan Tarpey (Freehold Twp) 9:34.86

3. Sam Habib (Old Bridge) 9:35.37

Another first time scoring event this year – 4x100m Relays

G4 4x100m Relay – Boys

1. South Brunswick 43.64

2.Trenton 44.38

g1 4x100m  Relay – Boys

3. East Brunswick 44.42

G1 4x100m Relay – Boys

1.Metuchen 44.78

2.Bordentown 45.10

3.Bound Brook 46.04

G4 4x100m Relay – Girls

1. Trenton 50.47

2.So. Bruns 50.50

3. Hunt. Central 50.87

G1 4x100m Relay – Girls

1.J. Dayton 53.49

2.Shore Reg 58.57

3.So. Hunterdon 59.46

G1 3200m – Boys

1. James Hampsey (Metuchen) 9:59.24

2.Jordan Price (New Prov) 9:59.60

3.Corey Caplan (Metuchen) 10:11.70

G1 200m – Boys

1. Ivan Gulyaev (Metuchen) 23.07

2.Donovan Simmons (Bound Brook) 23.12

3. Julian Lenartowicz (Metuchen) 23.48

G4 200m – Boys

1. Zyaire Clemes (Trenton) 21.70

2.Colin Winslow (Sayreville) 22.07

3.Connor Barry (Hunt. Central) 22.83

G4 200m – Girls

1. Kimberly McKinnon (Marlboro) 26.36

2. Kidoqha Bennett (Trenton) 26.45

3. Jessica Lee (Montgomery) 26.45

G1 200m – Girls

1.Khabria Crawford (Dunellen) 26.97

2.Malika Johnson (Metuchen) 26.98

3. Giana Guarino (Middlesex) 27.45

G4 3200m – Girls

1. Erika Kemp (Rancocas Valley)

2. Kelly Janokowicz (Hillsborough)

3. Ciara Roche (Freehold Twp.) 11:05.67

G1 3200m – Girls

1. Rachel Suss (Metuchen) 12:08.18

2.Kristina Lignell (Metuchen) 12:19.79

3. Larissa Pywowariw (Borden \town) 12:23.10

G4 4x400m Relay Boys

1. Old Bridge 3:27.13

2.East Bruns 3:28.16

3. South Bruns 3:28.90

G1 4x400m Relay Boys

1. Dunellen 3:51.40

2.South River 3:56.10

3. So. Hunterdon 4:01.30

G4 4x400m Relay Girls

1. Freehold Twp. 4:03.75

2. Hillsborough4:07.00

3. So. Bruns.4:08.99

G1 4x400m Relay Girls

1.Metuchen 4:12.71

2. Bordentown 4:18.72

3. Florence 4:25.41

G1 PV – Girls

1. Halle Best (Metuchen) 8-06

2. Cassidy Nalbone (New Egypt) 8-00

3.Jackie Pluvoise (New Prov.) 8-00

G1 High Jump – Boys

1.Aaron Williams (Bound Brook) 6-02

2.Andrew Mahon (Shore Reg) 6-00

3.Jarren Miller (Highland Pk.) 5-10

G1 TJ – Boys

1.Kyle Samaritano (Pt. Ples Beach) 43-02.75

2.John Adewumi (Bordentown) 42-10.25

3.Andrew Mahon (Shore reg.) 42-07

G4 TJ – Boys

1. Jonathan Pitt (So. Bruns) 49-05

2.Christian Larbie (So. Bruns) 47-06.25

3. Hakiem Horton (Trenton) 46-11.75

G1 PV – Boys

1. Michael Closs (New Prov) 14-00

2. Josh Smith (Florence) 11-06

3.Sebastian Camacho (New Prov0 11-06

G1 Javelin – Boys

1. Curtis Thompson (Florence) 189-02

2.Curtis Kyzima (New Prov) 166-03

3.Dan Smith (New Prov) 164-03

G4 SP – Boys

1. David McGriff (Hunt. Central) 51-10.75

2.Tony Zeng (WW-P No) 51-02.00

3. Jerrick Zhang (WW-P No) 50-10.75

G1 Discus – Girls

1. Kelly Yanucil (Bordentown ) 108-08

2. Kaitlyn Bailla (J. Dayton) 104-06

3. Rachel Michalski (Metuchen) 99-01

G4 HJ – Boys

1. Hakiem Horton (Trenton) 6-04

2.Ian Kirk (Howell) 6-02

3.Kahron Walker (Brik Mem.) 6-0

Gr1 SP – Boys

1.Curtis Thompson (Florence) 49-06.25

2.Hubert Thompson (Bound Brook) 44-06

3. Ljoboslav (Keyport) 44-o1.5

G4 Discus – Girls

1. Danielle Padavano (So. Bruns) 123-10

2.Selene Nelson (Old Bridge) 116-02

3.Amanda McClintock  (Howell) 107-8

G1 LJ – Boys

1. Kyle Samartino (Pt. Pleasant Boro) 20-06.5

2.Demetrius Walme (Bordentown) 20-06

3. Travone LaTouche (Metuchen) 20-04

G4 TJ – Girls

1.Deanna Johnson (Freehold Twp.) 39-04.5

2.Kelsey Viera (Hillsborough) 37-09.25

3. Pati Dziekonska (WW-P No) 37-05.5

G1 HJ – Girls

1.Megan Bower (Middlesex) 5-00

2.Carol Middough (Shore reg) 4-8

3.Hayley Daniels (Metuchen) 4-06

3. Jillian Turner (New Prov) 4-06

G4 Javelin – Boys

1. Walter Baginsky (Montgomery) 169-06

2.Vincent Harnett  (Hunt. Cent) 168-06

3. Alaa Al-Shrouf (Howeell) 161-11

G4 PV – Girls

1. Marley Sabatino (Hillsborough) 11-00

2. Sabrina Anderson (Hunt. Central) 10-00

3. Rebecca Jin (WW-P No.) 9-6

G4 HJ – Girls

1. Paige Brown (WW-P So) 5-04

2.Nnenna Ibe (No. Bruns) 5-00

3.Oksana Sokolova (Old Bridge) 5-00

G1 TJ – Girls

1. Charlie Hess (Pt. Pleasant Beach)34-09.5

2. Bobbi Spiegal (Metuchen) 34-07

3. Natalie Suess (New Egypt) 34-04.5

G4 PV – Boys

1.Tyler Bernstein (Hunt. Central) 13-00

2. Jeremy Rodrriguez (So. Bruns) 13-00

3.Nicholas Hespe (Montgomery) 12-06

Gr4 LJ- Boys

1.Hakiem Horton (Trenton) 22-01.5

2.Myles Hartsfield (Sayreville) 22-01.00

3.Antonio Cuccaro (Hunt. Central) 21-07.5

Team Scores

These top 2 teams in each Section will advance and be elegible for the Group Championships team competition

Gr4 Boys

1. So. Brunswick 111 pts.

2.Trenton 90 pts

Gr1 Boys

1. Metuchen 133 pts.

2.New Providence 93 pts.

Gr4 Girls

1. Hillsborough 84.5 pts.

2.So. Brunswick7.2 pts.

Gr1 Girls

1. Metuchen 167 pts

2. Bordentown 67 pts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on May 25, 2013 by in 2013 Outdoor.

Countdown to Penn Relays

The Big EventApril 27th, 2017
The big day is here.
A Journey on Foot

Stories of a runner

RUNonsense

Celebrating, saving and sharing this great sport of running

Along the Fence

About New Jersey High School Girls XC/Track&Field

%d bloggers like this: